To my readers in Bhutan - I will be in your country in mid August. Feel free to drop me a line. My email address is in the contact page. See you soon!

Saturday, February 21, 2015

Lancome Blanc Expert Cushion Compact (updated March 2016)

UPDATE March 2016:

In February 2016 Lancome released (in Asia) a new version of its Blanc Expert Cushion Compact.
The new version is labeled as "cover" and has SPF 50.
The old version reviewed below has been re-labeled as "natural".

The new Lancome Blanc Expert Cushion Compact SPF50 (cover) uses the same non-woven fiber matrix technology as the cushion from another L'Oreal brand - Shu Uemura (reviewed here).

Non-woven fiber matrix is basically a fancy name for fiberglass (including glass wool, a common wall insulation material). Yep, instead of a piece of sponge, these cushion have chunks of wall filler in them. I suppose we should consider it a step up from the low quality, extremely porous sponge of the "natural" version cushion.

The folks at L'Oreal Group were careful to cover it with a net, no doubt to disourage people from investigating what's underneath.

This is the surface of the new Lancome Blanc Expert Cushion Compact SPF50 (cover version):


 Using wall filler, oh pardon moi, fiberglass, instead of sponge allows for packing the cushion with much heavier foundation. That in turn allows for fuller cover.

I was very interested in this "new and improved cover" version and I was ready to buy it, but...

The shades do not correspond to the "natural" version.
Let me repeat it - they do not match.


The cover version is a lot darker. Because apparently Lancome thinks there are no people in Asia who are around NC15 or NW10. Well played, Lancome!

So here you have the reason why I didn't buy this new cushion.
Hence you will not get a full review.


And here you have a closeup of the netting - you can clearly see the fibers below:




For what it's worth, sponsored shills are bending over backwards to praise this cushion, for example, this one.

Sponsored and paid reviewers also seemed to have fallen for the "new and revolutionary glass wool in the cushion technology" PR spin. Oh well...

And this is what it looked like inside the sister brand's cushion (Shu Uemura blanc:chroma), which uses the same "revolutionary" concept:







That's the end of the update.
If Lancome makes a lighter shade, I will totally buy it.
But as it is now, I'll pass.


Continue below for the review of the "natural" SPF 23 version released in 2015:



Lancome Miracle Cushion review can be found here. 
This is a side by side comparison of Lancome Blanc Expert Cushion Compact (Japan version) and Lancome Miracle Cushion (European version).
If this is the first time you are hearing about cushion foundations, please click on the "Cushion Foundations" tab in the top menu to learn more.


Recenzja poduszki Lancome - Lancome Miracle Cushion jest tutaj. 
Wpis ponizej to porownanie poduszki na rynek azjatycki (japonski) - Lancome Blanc Expert Cushion Compact z poduszka na rynek europejski - Lancome Miracle Cushion.
Jesli to pierwszy raz, kiedy czytasz o podkladach w formie poduszki, kliknij na zakladke "Cushion Foundations" w gornym menu, aby dowiedziec sie wiecej.

~~~

Yesterday the long awaited Lancome cushion finally hit the stores in Japan. Having had a chance to play with it very briefly a week before, I thought it might be a good idea to stick it next to the European version of Lancome Miracle Cushion and see what happens.

And this is what happened:


Wczoraj, dlugo wyczekiwana poduszka Lancome w koncu trafila do sprzedazy w Japonii. Mialam okazje pomacac ja juz w zeszlym tygodniu i pomyslalam sobie, ze moze warto byloby postawic ja obok Lancome Miracle Cushion dostepna w Europie i zobaczyc co wyjdzie.

A wyszlo to:



Ha! Ten points if you can spot the difference.
Yep. You're right. It's "same, same" but different.

The same outer packaging, a different name.
Europe - Lancome Miracle Cushion.
Japan - Lancome Blanc Expert Cushion Compact, which also claims to have a "fresh brightening effect".

Ha! Ekstra punkty jesli zauwazysz wszystkie roznice.
Tak, zgadza sie. Niby taki sam, ale jednak inny.

Takie samo pudelko, ale inna nazwa produktu.
W Europie - Lancome Miracle Cushion.
A Azji - Lancome Blanc Expert Cushion Compact, ktory ponoc ma nam dac "swiezy, rozjasniajacy efekt."

~~~


According to the Lancome website, "the Blanc Expert range features the latest brightening technology designed to regulate melanin production and awaken the luminosity of the skin."

OK, so it would seem that Europe got the no frills version, while Japan - the brightening bells and whistles.
I wonder why? Was it the convoluted logic of a Western cosmetics company convinced that if you label it "blanc" or "brightening", and imply skin whitening properties, it would sell better in Asia?
Or was it simply the fact that there was no other way to dress up this very average, drugstore quality product to make it seem worth the high-end price?
Your guess is as good as mine.

This is interesting:


Wedlug strony Lancome "linia Blanc Expert zawiera najnowsza technologie rozjasniajaca sformulowana do regulacji produkcji melaniny i do obudzenia naturalnej jasnosci cery", czy jakos tak.

Wiec wychodzi na to, ze poduszka na rynek europejski to nic szczegolnego, ale ta na rynek azjatycki ma dzialanie rozjasniajace.
Ciekawe dlaczego? Pewnie dlatego, ze zachodnie firmy sa swiecie przekonane, ze Azjatki kupia byle g*wno, jesli tylko w nazwie bedzie widnialo slowo "rozjasnianie".
A moze dlatego, ze po prostu Lancome nie moglo wpasc na zaden inny pomysl jak usprawiedliwic wysoka cene tej bardzo przecietnej poduszki w Azji, gdzie tyle innych, duzo lepszych poduszek jest dostepnych o wiele taniej.
Ciort ich wie.

Ale to jest ciekawe:



While initially the ingredient lists seem different (due to a slightly different layout, which fooled me as well), they are in fact identical.
You have Miracle Cushion on the left, and Blanc Expert on the right. They're the same. Only the very final item, in the "may contain" category is different.
Yet the one on the right, upon landing in Japan, suddenly acquired a fancy "Blanc Expert" title.

Hmmm... the plot thickens...

There have been voices that Lancome Miracle Cushion is nothing else that Teint Miracle Foundation in a cushion form. A quick look at the ingredients lists for both products tells us that that is not true. Despite sharing the name "Miracle", those are, in fact, two different cosmetics. 

Na pierwszy rzut oka, lista skladnikow wydaje sie byc inna (to z powodu innej czcionki, sama nawet sie na to nabralam), ale w rzeczywistosci obie listy sa identyczne.
Miracle Cushion po lewej, Blanc Expert Cushion Compact po prawej. Takie same! Tylko ostatni punkt w liscie skladnikow, na szarym koncu w dopisku "moze zawierac" jest inny.

Ale jakims cudownym trafem, poduszka po prawej, po wyladowaniu w Japonii nabrala nagle mocy rozjasniajacej i dostala nowa nazwe - Blanc Expert.

No niezle, Lancome, niezle...

Pojawily sie rowniez glosy, ze poduszka Lancome Miracle Cushion to nic innego jak lancome'owski Teint Miracle podklad przelany w poduszkowe opakowanie. Ale rzut okiem na listy skladnikow obu tych kosmetykow i od razu widac, ze sa to dwa rozne produkty, pomimo tego, ze oba maja slowo "Miracle" w nazwie.

~~~

To fleece you in a typical Japanese fashion, this cushion is sold here piecemeal - you have to buy a compact case and a refill separately. While this is the usual way cosmetics are sold in Japan, this is nothing but an elaborate scam to make you part with as much money as possible.

Aby oskubac cie do maksymum, w typowym japonskim stylu, ta poduszka sprzedawana jest tutaj "po kawalku" - trzeba kupic osobno kompakt i osobno wklad. Innej mozliwosci nie ma. To jest normalny sposob sprzedawania kosmetykow w Japonii, ale w rzeczywistosci to po prostu typowa sciema, aby wyciagnac od klienta jak najwiecej kasy przy jak najmniejszej linii oporu.


And they don't come cheap.
The Blanc Expert Cushion Compact Case will set you back 1300 yen plus 8% tax.
The Blanc Expert Cushion Compact Refill costs an outrageous 5200 yen plus 8% tax.
So, in all, after getting the entire set you will be 7020 yen poorer (tax added). That is nearly 52 euro, or USD 59.00 (according to Yahoo currency converter).

A kase ciagna az milo.
Blanc Expert Cushion Compact obudowa kosztuje 1300 jenow plus 8% VAT.
Blanc Expert Cushion Compact wklad to 5200 jenow plus 8% podatku.
Wiec aby zaczac uzywac ta poduszke, musimy pozegnac sie z 7020 jenami (podatek juz wliczony), co wychodzi przy obecnym przeliczniku na 52 euro lub 59 dolarow (wedlug Yahoo currency converter).



Unlike in Europe, where Lancome Miracle Cushion comes in six shades, there are only two available in Japan.
As you can see, I got BO-01. I don't know, but somehow when I see "BO", I instinctively start sniffing. Despite this unfortunate color name, this cushion doesn't stink.

The other shade on sale in Japan is this:

Choc w Europie Lancome Miracle Cushion jest dostepna a 6 odcieniach, w Japonii Lancome Blanc Expert Cushion Compact ma tylko dwa kolory.
Jak widac, ja wybralam BO-01.
Ten drugi dostepny to O-01.



BO-01 has beige tones, O-01 is yellow.

The lovely ladies at the Lancome counter swatched them for me and even helped to take a photo:


BO-01 ma bezowe tony, O-01 jest zolty.

Panie w stoisku Lancome byly bardzo mile i zeswatchowaly oba odcienie dla mnie i nawet pomogly zrobic zdjecie w jak najlepszym swietle.



I brought my Miracle Cushion for comparison purposes, and it turned out to be a great idea. The ladies were quite surprised to see that the cushion sold in Europe is "same, same, but different". You should have seen their faces when I pulled out the A-True compact out of my purse. And the Banila Co compact. And then my new Hera. They honestly had no idea that cushion foundation was not a Lancome invention.

The sales lady assembled my new cushion for me:

Wzielam ze soba moja Lancome Miracle Cushion dla porownania i okazalo sie to bardzo dobrym pomyslem. Panie w stoisku byly mocno zaskoczone, ze niby poduszka taka sama, ale inna. Wyraz twarzy mialy bezcenny, kiedy wyciagnelam z kosmetyczki poduszke A-true i poduszke Banila Co i moja nowa poduszke Hera Ultra Moisture.
Konsultantki Lancome nie mialy najbledszego pojecia, ze podklad w poduszce nie jest wynalazkiem Lancome i ze istnieje juz od paru lat.

Tutaj pani konsultantka sklada moja nowa poduszke:



And watching her do it, I got an idea.

You see, on the Lancome Blanc Expert Cushion Case box it says this:

I kiedy tak na nia patrzylam, cos wpadlo mi do glowy.
Na odwrocie pudelka do Lancome Blanc Expert Cushion Case (obudowa), mozemy przeczytac, ze:



It claims to be "specially designed for Blanc Expert Cushion Compact refill".
Of course that is not true. Lancome Miracle Cushion and its twin - Lancome Blanc Expert Cushion are both cheap, run of the mill, no frills, drugstore quality (both ingredient-wise, as well as package design wise) Korean cushions.

So it should be possible to fit any other refill of the same design into a Lancome cushion pact, and vice versa.

Let's check:


Ponoc jest to "specjalnie zaprojektowane dla Blanc Expert Cushion Compact wkladow".
Oczywiscie to bzdura. Lancome Miracle Cushion i blizniaczka Lancome Blanc Expert Cushion to tanie, typowe, drogeryjnej jakosci (i skladowo i opakowaniowo) koreanskie poduszki.

Wiec powinny pasowac do innych kompaktow tego samego typu i wice wersa. A kompaktow tego samego typu jest sporo. Ja mam dwa.
No to sprawdzamy:



Yep. It works with my A-true cushion case.
Pasuje do A-true obudowy.



And it works again with a Banila Co CC cushion case.
You should have seen the faces of those poor Lancome sales assistants when they saw it.

So... Specially designed? Nice try, Lancome. But next time, try harder.

While on the European cushion box we had blurbs in a bazillion different languages, the Japanese version has a simple sticker:

I pasuje do kasetki Banila Co CC cushion.
Biedne panie konsultantki mialy niemrawe miny jak to zobaczyly.

Wiec... specjalnie zaprojektowane? Czy Lancome naprawde mysli, ze ich klienci sa totalnymi durniami?

Na europejskiej wersji poduszki mielismy opisy w kilku jezykach. Japonska wersja ma prosta naklejke.



I guess this is yet another way that Lancome saves money. Since there is no leaflet in the box, it seems to me that different countries just slap stickers in their own languages on the back and call it a day.

Under the sticker (of course I peeled it off, duh!) we have this:

Przypuszczam, ze w ten sposob dusigrosze lancome'owskie oszczedzaja kase. Nie ma ulotki w pudelku, wiec wychodzi na to, ze zamiast drukowac wersje papierowa w kilku jezykach, w roznych krajach po prostu naklejaja info w roznych jezykach.

Pod naklejka (oczywiscie, ze ja oderwalam) jest to:


The "air cushion" wording is still here.

You can also see that it claims to have "shades designed for Asian skin". And that's all fine and dandy, but what are we, Europeans? Chopped liver? For us, Lancome, you released nasty dark yellows and shades totally not suitable for very pale and fair skinned people. And yet for Asia you bent over backwards to make it coloristically half-way decent and wearable.

This convoluted logic of western brands will never cease to amaze me.

Ok, let's go on...

Fraza "air cushion" nadal tam widnieje.
Jest tez zapewnienie, ze "odcienie sa specjalnie sformulowane dla azjatyckiej skory". I spoko, nie mam nic przeciwko temu. Ale co to my, Europejki jestesmy? Niechciane bekarty? Dla nas, kochany Lancome, wypusciles ciemne i ohydne zolte kolory, ktore zupelnie nie nadaja sie dla jasnych kobiet z polnocy. Ale dla Azjatek, to od razu - specjalnie sformulowane.
Ta logika zachodnich firm nigdy nie przestanie mnie zadziwiac.

Ale, idzmy dalej...



Good grief, the fingerprints. I couldn't be bothered to wear gloves. Sorry.

The Japanese (or is it "generic Asian"?) version is also made in Korea:

Srebrne pudelka i odciski palcow. Nie chcialo mi sie wkladac rekawiczek. Sorry.
Wersja japonska (azjatycka) jest rowniez robiona w Korei.



And it has the same pitiful SPF23 / PA++. No comment.

OK, let's look at the compacts:

Ten sam nedzny filtr SPF23 / PA++. Bez komentarza.
Ok, tutaj kompakty.



Lancome Blanc Expert on the left, Lancome Miracle Cushion on the right.

And the other side:

Lancome Blanc Expert po lewej, Lancome Miracle Cushion po prawej.
I po drugiej stronie:



And opened:

I otwarte:


Other than the lid, they seem identical. So far.

Oprocz koloru obudowy wydaja sie byc indentyczne. Jak na razie.


Same...

And suddenly:


Takie same.
Ale nagle:



Different!

Lancome Blanc Expert Cushion Compact on the left, Lancome Miracle Cushion on the right.
As you can see, the Blanc Expert inner sponge is marginally finer and better quality than Miracle Cushion.

And it might be just fine for most people.
Until you put it next to a very simple Korean cushion:

Inne!

Lancome Blanc Expert Cushion Compact po lewej, Lancome Miracle Cushion po prawej.
Jak widac Blanc Expert wklad poduszkowy, srodkowa gabka, jest odrobine mniej porowata i nieco lepszej jakosci niz Miracle Cushion.

I to pewnie zadowala wiekszosc kobiet.
Ale tylko dopoki nie postawisz poduszek Lancome obok bardzo zwyklej koreanskiej poduszki.



Ah, Lancome, Lancome...
You'd think that for the Asian market, a huge multi-national brand that wants to be seen as high end would release something a bit less bargain-basement looking, and something a bit more fancy.
But I suppose in the name of maximizing profits and squeezing every last yen (cent) out of this deal, Lancome simply couldn't afford any higher quality sponge for this compact.

If only the foundation itself was worth the price...
Sadly, no.

The consistency of the Japanese version is a lot less runny than what's inside the European Miracle Cushion. The texture is slightly more creamy than Miracle Cushion and on par with most mid- and lower-end Korean cushion brands.

Aj, Lancome, Lancome...
Ktos moglby pomyslec, ze wielka miedzynarodowa firma kosmetyczna, ktora zalicza sie do wysokopolkowych, moglaby wypuscic na rynek azjatycki cos bardziej ekskluzywnego i nie wygladajacego jak gabka z kuchennego zlewozmywaka. Ale wychodzi na to, ze w imie wycisniecia z tego kosmetyku ostatniego grosza (centa, jena), Lancome nie bylo stac na lepsza gabke.

Zeby choc sam podklad byl wart tych 7020 jenow...
Ale niestety nie.

Konsystencja wersji na rynek azjatycki jest ciut mniej wodnista niz to co siedzi w srodku europejskiej Miracle Cushion.
Tekstura jest tez bardziej kremowa i zblizona do tego, co oferuja typowe koreanskie poduszki.



In conclusion...
Lancome tried to reinvent Miracle Cushion as Blanc Expert Cushion Compact for Japan. It made a half-assed effort to make it slightly more presentable and exciting for the naive and western brand hungry Japanese women. But it's still the same mediocre cushion.

A cushion of this very average quality, with this generic design, and these bare bones ingredients and low SPF, and without an extra refill in the box, shouldn't cost more than US$25.

Shame, shame on you Lancome.

Podsumowujac...

Lancome przeinaczylo Miracle Cushion na Blanc Expert Cushion Compact na rynki azjatyckie. Cos tam chcialo wizualnie ulepszyc, zeby wygladlo ciut lepiej dla bardziej wymagajacych klientow azjatyckich. Ale efekt koncowy to ta sama mierna poduszka.

Poduszka tak przecietnej jakosci, w tak przecietnym, masowo produkowanym kompakcie, z tak slabym skladem i niskim filtrem SPF, i bez dodatkowego wkladu w pudelku, nie powinna kosztowac wiecej niz jakies 25 dolarow.

Wstydz sie Lancome!


32 comments:

  1. wstyd:(
    dobrze, że Cię 'mamy', bo ja pewnie nawet nie zauważyłam różnicy:)
    nigdy nie lubiłam produktów Lancome, teraz nie lubię ich jeszcze bardziej:)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Ja wlasnie przestaje lubic Lancome. Glownie za to, ze mysla, ze kobiety kazde gowno kupia. Ale jak widac po moim przykladzie, maja racje. Kobiety kupia :(

      Delete
    2. i jeszcze będą się tym zachwycać:) ale z drugiej strony, skąd mogą wiedzieć, że Lancome je tak oszukuje? bo takiej marce oczekuje się czegoś lepszego..

      Delete
  2. No i kaszana bo myslalam,ze japonska wersja bedzie lepsza i wtedy bym Cię molestowała a tak to kupię przy jakies promocji sam wkład naszej wersji zeby samej sie przekonac:)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Wiesz, kup wklad. A jak masz ochote na inne poduszki koreanskie, to moze sie trafic, ze ten wklad bedzie pasowal w koreanska obudowe :-)
      Choc jak dla mnie, to kolor BO-01 w wersji japonskiej jest lepszy niz 01 w europejskiej. Tak mi sie wydaje, ze dla Ciebie tez bylby lepszy. Daj znac, ktory lepiej Ci pasuje!
      No i konsystencja jest inna. Bardziej Iope i Laneige niz wersja europejska.

      Delete
  3. Po obejrzeniu "zajawki" na Instagramie pomyślałam, że japońska wersja jest lepsza, a tu proszę - niespodzianka. Mam kilka poduszek, jakoś nie pałam do nich wielką miłością, ale mam i używam.
    Lubię podkłady Lancome, ale tej poduchy na pewno nie kupię. Myślę, że Lancome powinno płacić Ci za niepisanie tych recenzji;)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Ja mam tę poduszkę (wer. europejską) i jak już parę razy pisałam, bardzo ją lubię. Na twarzy wyglada bardzo naturalnie, krycie jest lekkie, świetnie wyglada zarówno w świetle dziennym jak i sztucznym, nie wchodzi w pory itp itd. Tak że pomijając cały ten reklamowy bełkot, którego ja i tak nie czytam, sam podkład niczym sie nie różni od tysiac innych, jednym pasuje, innym nie.

      Delete
    2. Elle, wiem ze ja lubisz. Wiesz, ja jestem pewna, ze gdyby to byla moja pierwsza poduszka, a kolor 01 jasniejszy i mniej zolty niz jest, to tez bylabym zachwycona. Ale teraz moja poprzeczka poduszkowa jest ustawiona ciut wyzej. Oczekuje lepszej jakosci, szczegolnie od firmy takiej jak Lancome i za taka cene.

      Delete
    3. Szufla, wiem, ze nie palasz. Ja je lubie, bo sa idealne dla mojej suchej i sklonnej do fochow skory. Chyba przez to, ze kladzie sie na twarz minimalna ilosc produktu.
      Albo Lancome powinno mi placic za pisanie lepszych recenzji ;-)
      Slyszysz to, Lancome? Jestem otwarta na propozycje. hyhyhy!

      Delete
  4. Oh wow! What a great side by side. It's so disappointing that Lancome couldn't get it together to make a quality cushion product, especially when brands like Kiko manage to do it with a much smaller budget. Lancome could have done better and should have done better.

    The Japanese version is slightly better! I'm so sick of my case attracting fingerprints.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Adoredee! I'm glad you liked it.
      I read your review and you say that the cushion foundation is the same as the teint miracle liquid foundation. It's not. You can compare the ingredients on cosDNA, if you don't believe me.
      http://www.cosdna.com/eng/cosmetic_61c6100054.html
      It is quite different. I have used Teint Miracle before and the cushion is nothing like it. So I am sticking with the description of this cushion as "color correcting", because this is all that it does.
      Kiko is flying to me as we speak and soon I should be able to give it my "cushion treatment" :-)

      Delete
    2. Hey! Thanks for replying. Ahh they are, good catch! I shall remove that part from my post, thanks for letting me know! I've tried the Teint Miracle and looking back at the pictures where I used it, there is more coverage. I think I prefer the formulation of the cushion as I like the more natural coverage. For my skin colour, there really aren't that many natural finish products so I'm happy with the foundation product. My next challenge is to DIY my own cushion~

      I'm excited to read your Kiko review!

      Delete
  5. Świetny post, z przyjemnością czytałam, jak odkrywasz kolejne elementy układanki tego bubla :D I bardzo dobrze, jestem za eksponowaniem takich ściem, żeby coraz więcej osób myślało, co kupuje i czy faktycznie towar jest wart swojej ceny. Bezczelnie jadą na swoim "luksusowym" wizerunku, a serwują coś wartego co najmniej połowę ceny, jak nie mniej - nieładnie :/

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Chiao, problem w tym, ze Lancome ma tutaj naprawde swietne produkty, to jedna z pierwszych firm, ktora zaczela robic filtry na rynek japonski w Japonii i sa one znakomite. Ich pielegnacja made in Japan tez jest top notch. Wiec nie wiem co im odbilo z ta poduszka.

      Delete
    2. No właśnie mówię, że się nie postarali, jeśli chodzi o ten kompakt, licząc na to, że nabywcy się nabiorą (i chyba niestety mają rację)....

      Delete
  6. Kolejną część smakowitego studium chciwości gigantów kosmetycznych czytałam z wielką przyjemnością:) Oczyma wyobraźni widzę miny tych biednych hostesso-ekspedientek kiedy ze spokojem wyjmujesz im te swoje poduszkowe skarby na ladę;D

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Miny mialy ciekawe, to fakt. Szkoda, ze nie zrobilam zdjec. Az sie grupka babek wokol nas zebrala i sobie na cale to widowisko poduszkowe patrzyla :-)

      Delete
  7. kolejna znakomita i solidna recenzja ! dziekuje!
    moze lancome kiedys sie poprawi tak jak to po malu i chanel robi, bo paletki 4-ki i róze-opiekane w EU to byl istny dramat! zero pigmentacji i produkt trzeba bylo skrobac zeby móc cokolwiek wydobyc! a amerykanie mieli za to idealne produkty z rewelacyjna pigmentacja! teraz to nareszcie zmienili!
    dobrze ze mnie nigdy do lancome nie ciagnelo i mam tylko nadzieje ze Lisa zmieni cos w tej marce naturalnie na lepsze! bo narazie to maja przesadne ceny za marne produkty!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Wiesz Karo, do tej pory ja nie mialam na co w Lancome narzekac. Filtry i krem BB jaki maja ekskluzywnie na Azje sa swietne. Tak samo Absolue. Ale z ta poduszka to im wybitnie nie wyszlo.

      Delete
  8. My guess on the differences in the names is that anything named similar to "white"/"brightening"/etc is being avoided in Europe/Germany. People always think about something drastic as Michael Jackson when you use the terms brightening and whitening and will ask you shockingly "why on earth would you want to become whiter"....I still don't dare to tell most people I use sunscreen every time I leave the house, even in winter. They would probably think I'm totally nuts...

    The choice of what shades cosmetic companies put out in Europe/Germany still puzzles me to no end. They have like 5-7 variations of beige/orangy but no light or dark colors. And I can name about 9 friends of mine who can't find suitable foundations in the drugstore here because everything is too dark and most of them gave up buying foundation at all. A few German bloggers/youtubers even asked a company why they don't put out a light shade. The answer was "the darker/beige colors are the ones that are bought most". Well....no wonder if there are no light colors, light skinned persons will either not buy any or deal with a foundation that is actually too dark. It especially angers me when the same foundation is sold in other countries (America) with a much larger variety of shades. It means that they actually product those shades and just choose to not sell it here. Urgh!!

    I guess Lancome just jumped on the hype-train seeing that cushion foundations are becoming more and more popular right now and will trust that their name/label justifies the price. I can even see it work over here. Most German youtubers have no idea what they're talking about and blindly buy skincare/make-up due to the label/name being famous...

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Panda, I think you have just solved a mystery that had been bugging me for a long time. For the life of me I couldn't figure out why some prominent Polish cosme bloggers use foundation that looks about 3 shades too dark for them. Their faces are always dark yellow and their necks light and pinkish. Now I know! I'm just surprised that they can't see it themselves. Or maybe they are so used to it now that they don't even pay attention to it anymore?
      Either way, it's sad.

      Delete
    2. It is sad indeed. I've seen quite a couple of friends turn away from make-up for good because every make-up they tried was too dark. It was the main reason why I turned to Asian cosmetics in the first place.
      I guess those bloggers always using too dark make-up feel the pressure of having to use make-up/foundation (since they are beauty bloggers after all) but can't find one that fits 100% so they just settle with what they can get.
      Makes you wonder what the market research team of cosmetic companies is actually researching here in Europe. Just looking on blogs and forums for 10 minutes will give you hundreds of complaints about foundation shades being too dark yet they still don't sell them over here (even if those shades exist in America).

      Delete
    3. That's the same here in Brazil. Some Brazilian regions are formed mostly by Polish, Germany and Italian descendants - people who usually have very fair to fair skin. But they often use foundations about 3 shades above their natural skin tone to tray to look "tanned". Of course they don't look tanned, they look dirty and yellowish when do this.

      Delete
  9. I wonder if Lisa Eldridge read this. Thank you from Portugal

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Paula! I'm sure Lisa is very much aware of the issues with Lancome's cushion. She brought back from Korea a bunch of high end cushions - Hera, Amore Pacific, Iope etc. If she doesn't see a difference, then she must be blind and shouldn't be doing makeup :-)

      Delete
  10. Nic dodac, nic ujac. Lancome na psy schodzi, widocznie sprzedaz im spada na pysk i probuja zbic kase. 7020 JPY, toz to kpiny. Chcialabym zobaczyc miny konsultantek ;))))
    Iwona P z Perpignan

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Iwonko, miny mialy nietegie, to fakt. Mnie to rozczarowanie boli, bo do tej pory nawet lubilam Lancome.

      Delete
  11. Niezła kicha! Coś mi się wydaje, że Lancome trochę się zagalopowało. Nie wiem, myślą, że mając już jakąś renomę mogą nabijać klientki w butelkę, które łykną wszystko z ich logo ?!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Tak mi teraz chodzi po glowie, ze pewnie to co tutaj widzimy to standardowe praktyki koncernow kosmetycznych. Ale nigdy przedtem nie przyszlo nam do glowy, zeby sie temu z bliska przyjrzec.

      Delete
  12. wow I didn't know lancome also had cushion foundations!
    thanks for sharing this :D
    and hope you stop by my blog
    http://siren7.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete
  13. Ostatnio odkryłam, że Kiko milano cichaczem wypuściło poduszki
    http://www.kikocosmetics.pl/makijaz/twarz/podklady/CC-Cream-Cushion-System/p-KC02901011
    jak je macałam na żywo to jakieś takie za kryjące były (na ręku) ale tak podrzucam info jako ciekawostkę :)

    ReplyDelete
  14. I jus don't understand why the shades are so dark and yellow! I'm from Mexico and NW5 cool olive there is not a foundation in my shade in my country :(

    I have tried a lot of Asian bb/cc/ cushions (most of the Korean as getting Japanese make up is very dificult and super expensive) and all of them have been way more darker than my skin tone.

    Do you know is there is some cushion that could suit my skin tone?

    The lightest that I found was Innisfree ampoule cushion it was like NW15-NW12 warm peachy but it was still too dark I can even use Laneige pore control in #14 as a blush :(

    Cheers!!!

    ReplyDelete

Anonymous and/ or unsigned comments will be deleted. No exceptions. All comments are moderated and will appear after approval.

Anonimowe komentarze bez podpisow beda ignorowane. Bez wyjatkow. Komentarze sa moderowane.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...